Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

In the course of our dealings with you, we will collect and process data, which contains personal information about you in order to provide you with the goods and services you request and to support our ongoing relationship with you.

This Privacy Policy describes in detail how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal information.

In this policy, references to WE, US and OUR will be regarded as synonymous with the owners of this website WALTER NASH & CO Limited. References to YOU and YOUR mean the person (Data Subject) whos personal information (as defined by the Data Protection Commissioner) we collect and process.

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way we process, store and protect personal data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use your personal information for legitimate use in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) and other applicable laws and regulations that relate to data protection and policy.

What information do we collect?

The information listed below is referred to in this Privacy Policy as Personal Information:

Name, e-mail, telephone number, address, IP address, VAT number, Product Selection History, Transaction history, Purchasing and purchasing habits.


How do we use your information?

Any and all Data collected by us will be used in accordance with GDPR laws and all other applicable privacy laws. We regularly review all stored data to ensure it is accurate, not excessive and relevant for the purposes of legitimate use. We will hold this information for up to 10 years from last point of contact, unless otherwise asked to do so. 

We may use the information we collect from you when you contact us directly or online, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:


How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons within our organization who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, you do so through our secure server.

 

Payment Details

We never store payment details on this website. All credit card information you supply is processed by Realex payments. Walter Nash & Co. Ltd do not have access to any credit card information, or have any influence or control over authorisation of credit card transactions. Credit Card information given over the telephone is never stored. We do not request or accept Credit Card information by e-mail.



Do we use "cookies"?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers (Data processors) are governed by GDPR laws and are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.


Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We may pass on your information to another organisation for the purpose of supplying or delivering goods or services which have been ordered or requested.

We may pass on your information to any outsource that we use solely for internal purposed, these include IT Support or other organisations that provide a legitimate service to us. Only organisations that support and assist Walter Nash & Co Limited with our day to day activities will have monitored access to any data stores.

We never sell or trade your personal data and any transfer of your personal information to outside parties will only occur with your prior consent.

The term "outside parties" does not include Walter Nash & Co. Limited. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when required to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information as defined under GDPR Laws may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by modifying your preferences in the "My Account" section. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production.
You can also opt out from our e-mail newsletter by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link provided in the footer of the messages.

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the "My Account" section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.


Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Your Rights

You are within your rights to request to view any personal information we hold on you. In order to do so please contact us directly with your request.

Once your request is received we will confirm your identity and get back to you with the information requested within 30 days.

You have the right to unsubscribe to any and all marketing material (in the form of e-mail communications and direct mail campaigns) by choosing the opt-out selection within all our electronic marketing communications. Alternatively you can contact our customer service team directly and request to be removed.

Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any queries regarding to privacy, or any other issue, using the contact information on our “Contact Us” page or call us directly.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

How to contact us?

 

Walter Nash & Co Limited

Unit D3, SouthCity Business Centre,

Whitestown,

Tallaght,

Dublin 24

Ireland

Eircode D24 P211
 

Telephone : 00353 1 4596003

Fax : 00353 1 4596008

info@walternash.ie

 

Changes to our policy

If there are any further changes to our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Privacy Policy updates will be seen to be in effect from the moment it is posted on the website.

This policy was last modified on 8th May, 2018.
 

Ecommerce by Splash